10th Edition 2011

14-15-16 July – La Spezia, CAMeC, h 9

Paganini International Conference
“Orchestral Conducting in the 19th Century”

Thursday 14 July h 9 pm – Teatro civico, La Spezia

Viktoria Mullova and the Matthew Barley Ensemble 
The Peasant Girl Viktoria Mullova – violin
Matthew Barley – cello/arrangements
Paul Clarvis – percussion
Julian Joseph – piano
Sam Walton – percussion
Music by Bratsch, B.Bartok, Weather Report, Z.Kodaly 

Saturday 16 July h8.30 pm – Piazza della Chiesa, Carro (SP)

Nuovo insieme strumentale italiano 
Alessandro Milani violin – Sergio Patria cello – Elena Ballario piano
Music by L.van Beethoven  and Carl Reinecke 

Saturday 23 July h 9 pm – Sagrato della Chiesa Framura, Castagnola (SP)

Liszt Project (200th birth anniversary) – Liszt, Europe and the Europeans
Liszt and Chopin: a Romantic autobiography
Giulio Cecconi, piano 
Music by Chopin and Liszt  


Sabato 30 luglio ore 20.30 – Piazza della Chiesa, Carro (SP)

Paolo Restani and La Scala String Quartet
Paolo Restani piano
Francesco Manara, violin, Pierangelo Negri, violin, Simonide Braconi, viola, Massimo Polidori, cello 
Music by A. Borodin, F.Liszt, J.Brahms 

Wednesday 3 August h 9 pm – Pignone (SP) Casale, Piazza San Martino 

Liszt Project (200th birth anniversary) – Liszt, Europe and the Europeans
Liszt and the symphonic piano
Gemmiti Duet
Fabio and Sandro Gemmiti – piano
Beethoven’s 9th Symphony transcribed by Liszt for two pianos

Friday 5 August h 9 pm – Piazza Revellino, Beverino Castello (SP)

String Sexstet
Andrea Tacchi, violin – Susanna Pasquariello, violin
Stefano Zanobini, viola – Hildegard Kuen, viola
Luca Provenzani, cello – Andrea Landi, cello 
R. Strauss : Capriccio – N. Paganini : 1 Quartet in D minor . . P.I.Ciaikovsky : sextet Souvenir de Florence

Friday 12 August h 9 pm – Palazzo De Paoli-Gotelli, court, Varese Ligure (SP), Porciorasco

The winner of the international violin competition “Premio Paganini” in Genoa
Dami Kim violin (2nd prize 1st not awarded)
Valentina Messa piano
Music by N.Paganini, J.S.Bach, E.Chausson

Saturday 13 August h 9 pm – Oratorio di S.Erasmo, Bonassola (SP)       

Lisetta Rossi harp
Music by Sofia Corri, Giovanni Francesco Giuliani, François-Joseph Naderman, Gioacchino Rossini, Ludwig van Beethoven, Théodore François Joseph Labarre

Sunday 14 August h 6 pm – Carro (SP), Casa Nasca 

The use of the harp in the compositions of the time of Paganini
Conversation with Lisetta Rossi and Dario De Cicco
ore 8.30 pm – Piazza della Chiesa, Carro (SP)
Le tenebre
Nordio Bacchetti duet
Domenico Nordio violin – Andrea Bacchetti piano 
Music by F.Chopin, Chopin-Milstein, A.Copland, Tartini-Kreisler, Mendelssohn-Heifetz, E.Ysaÿe, A.Schnittke, K.Szymanowski