7th Edition 2008

Saturday 5 July h 21.15 Carro (SP), Church

Sacred – Profane
Liturgical or Para-liturgical music from populare tunes
Ensemble Vocale Esaensemble
Sergio Chierici, conductor
Anna Caprioli, Lucia Caprioli, Alessandra Masseria, Ivana Menichini, Cinzia Pettini, Silvia Rio: voices
Enrico Bardellini: lute, Byzantine lute, Saracen guitar, flute, flute horn
Silvio Rosi: percussion, Saracen guitar, chitarrino, oud
Marco Montanelli: percussion, oud
Sergio Chierici: portable organ
Music from Ludus Danielis, Cantigas de Santa Maria, Llibre Vermell de Montserrat, Collections of Pierre Attaignant

Saturday 19 July h 8 pm – Carro (SP), Piazza della Chiesa 

The winner of the international competition “Premio Paganini” Genoa, 2002
Mengla Huang violin
Piano Giovanni Casella
Music by G.Tartini, L.v.Beethoven, F.Kreilser, C.Saint-Saens, P.de Sarasate

Wednesday 23 July h 9 pm – Bonassola (SP), Piazza Bertamino

“Varie(a)zioni Paganiniane”
Paganini, witches, musics and Ligurian popular rituals 
Mauro Pirovano and I Liguriani
I Liguriani
Mauro Pirovano – narrator, Fabio Biale – violin, voice, Michel Balatti – wood transverse flute, Fabio Rinaudo – bagpipes, Filippo Gambetta – diatonic accordion, mandolin, Claudio De Angeli – guitar

Sunday 27 July h9 pm – Beverino (SP), Piazza Revellino 

Mozart, the serenades for winds
I Fiati di Parma Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Claudio Paradiso
Music by W.A.Mozart

Saturday 2 August h 8 pm – Carro (SP), Piazza della Chiesa

Anna Tifu and the Caserta Chamber Orchestra
Violin Anna Tifu 
Conductor Antonino Cascio
Music by A.Vivaldi and Neapolitan authors

Sunday 3 August h 9 pm Varese Ligure (SP), Porciorasco, Palazzo De Paoli-Gotelli, court

The String Quintets by Mozart and Brahms
Andrea Tacchi violin, Susanne Pasquariello violin, Stefano Zanobini viola, Hildegard Kuen viola, Andrea Landi cello
Music by W.A.Mozart, J.Brahms

Thursday 7 August h 9 pm –Maissana (SP), Oratorio di S.ta Maria Maddalena

Part 1 – Recital by accordionist Gianluca Campi
Part 2 – The “Divertimenti Carnascialeschi” of Niccolò Paganini 
Pier Domenico Sommati and Francesca Coppelli  violins – Giulio Glavina  cello
Music by N.Paganini

Friday 8 August h9 pm – Suvero (SP), Sagrato della Chiesa of S. Giovanni Battista

Trio “Beethoven”
Raffaele Bertolini – clarinet
Silvano Maria Fusco – cello
Marco Schiavo – piano
L. van Beethoven Trio op. 38
L. van Beethoven Trio op. 11

Saturday 9 August h 9 pm – Sesta Godano (SP), Chiesa di S.ta Maria Assunta, churchyard

Rossini’s string sonatas 
Rossini quartet
Glauco Bertagnin, Kazuki Sasaki violins
Luigi Puxeddu cello, Gabriele Ragghianti contrabass
Music by L.Boccherini, G.Rossini

Monday 11 August h 9 pm – Bonassola (SP) Oratorio di Sant’Erasmo

Alirio Diaz
Alirio Diaz and Senio Diaz guitars
Music by F.Tarrega, H.Villa-Lobos, N.Paganini

Tuesday 12 August h 9 pm – Santo Stefano Magra (SP), Ponzano, Palazzo Remedi, court

Vivaldi’s five concertoes
Flute: Bruno Fiorentini, Oboe: Paolo Bottini, Violin: Valerio Giannarelli, Bassoon: Luigi Tedone, Cello: Paolo Ognissanti, Cymbal: Marco Montanelli
Music by A.Vivaldi

Thursday 14 August h 6 – Carro (SP), Casa Nasca


“The other Paganini – Paganini and others”
The less explored aspects of Paganini: symphonic music, string quartets and mandolin compositions and the composers who were inspired by him (Liszt , Brahms, Rachmaninoff , Lutoslawski and variations for organ pedals of Thalben-Ball).
Conversation with Antonio Mendoza (musicologist and journalist)
ore 8 pm – Carro (SP), Piazza della Chiesa
Sergej Krylov and Bruno Canino
Sergej Krylov violin – Bruno Canino piano
Music by L.van Beethoven, J.Brahms, N.Paganini