11th Edition 2012

28 May h 9 pm  – Teatro civico, La Spezia

Festival Preview
“Homage to Paganini”
Salvatore Accardo 
Salvatore Accardo, violin
Giampaolo Bandini, guitar – Laura Gorna, violin – Francesco Fiore, viola – Cecilia Radic, cello
N. Paganini : Trio for violin , cello and guitar , in D major – String Quartet no . 3 in A minor – String Quartet no . 1 in D minor – Quartet for violin , viola , cello and guitar 14

From 9 to 11 July La Spezia, CAMeC, h 9

Paganini International Conference
The Franco – Belgian violin school from G.B. Viotti to E. Ysaye”

Saturday 14 July, h 8.30 pm – Piazza della Chiesa, Carro (SP)

Talich Quartet 
Talich Quartet: Violin Jan Talich, Jr. – Violin Roman Patocka – Viola Vladimir Bukac – Cello Petr Prause
W. A. Mozart : Quartet K.378 – LvBeethoven : Quartet Op.18 No.4 – A.Dvorak : Quartet in C major Op.61

Monday 16 July Pignone (SP) loc.Casale, Chiesa

Paganini big size
Contrabass virtuoso – University of Georgia U.S.A.
Milton Masciadri contrabass – Angiolina Sensale piano
Music by Bottesini, Paganini and others

Saturday 21 July h9 pm – Chiesa Parrocchiale di San Lorenzo, Framura Castagnola (SP)

Trio Goldberg
Glauco Bertagnin  violin – Andrea Maini viola – Marco Perini cello 
Music by F.Schubert, L. van Beethoven, E. von Dohnany

Sunday 22 July h 9 pm – Pignone (SP) Casale, Chiesa

AdM Ensemble

AdM Ensemble
AdM Ensemble: Maura Gandolfo, clarinet – Gabriele Betti, flute – Yoko Morimyo, violin – Luca Bacelli, cello – Francesco Bergamasco, piano
Music by C.M.Von Weber, N.Paganini, L.Reynaud, F.Chopin, G.Rossini, J.Brahms

Saturday 28 July, h 8.30 pm – Piazza della Chiesa, Carro (SP)

Massimo Quarta violin
J. S. Bach : Partita II in D minor – E. Ysaye : Sonata No. 6 in E Major, Op . 27-6 Caprices for violin solo of Niccolo Paganini

Sunday 29 July, h 9 pm – Palazzo De Paoli-Gotelli, court, Varese Ligure (SP), Porciorasco

The violin work by Camillo Sivori, student of Paganini
Chiara Morandi violin – Vincenzo Audino piano
Music by C. Sivori, N.Paganini, G.Verdi

Thursday 2 August h9 pm – S.Stefano Magra (SP), Ponzano superiore

Stefan Tarara violin (3rd prize winner of Paganini Competition 2010)
Lora-Evelin Vakova piano
J.S.Bach: Chaconne – S.Prokofiev: Sonata No 2 – B.Bartók: Chaconne – J.Massenet: Thais Meditation – oreWieniawski – “Faust” Fantasy

Sunday 5 August h9 pm – Brugnato (SP) Centro Congressi

Violin and piano duet
Ermir Abeshi, violin – Valentina Messa, piano
W. A. Mozart : Sonata in E minor K 304 – J. Brahms : Sonata No.2 in A major . op . 100 – E. Grieg : Sonata no. 3 in C minor . op.45 – M.Ravel : Tzigane , concert rhapsody

Saturday 11 August h 9 pm – Oratorio di S.Erasmo, Bonassola (SP) 

Violin and guitar 
Masha Diatchenko violin
Stefano Bartolommeoni guitar
Music by N.Paganini

Sunday 12 August h 9 pm – Chiesa di S. Croce, Beverino Castello (SP)

Bruno Fiorentini flute – Valerio Giannarelli violin – Carlotta Aramu viola – Paolo Ognissanti cello
Music by W.A.Mozart, G.Rossini

Tuesday 14 August – h 6 pm – Carro, Casa Nasca

Paganini, Lucca and the guitar
Conversation with Renzo Cresti
h 8.30 pm – Piazza della Chiesa, Carro (SP)
The Royal Concertgebouw of Amsterdam
Marijn Mijnders violin – Annebeth Webb violin – Henk Rubingh viola – Floris Mijnders cello – Hein Wiedijk clarinet
J.Turina : La Oracion del Torero – J. Brahms (1833-1897) : Quintet for clarinet , two violins , viola and cello in B minor , Op . 115 – F. Schubert : Quartet # 14 in D minor, Death and the Maiden