12th Edition 2013

Tuesday 11 June h 6 – Borsa Italiana, Palazzo Mezzanotte, Piazza degli Affari 6 Milano

Festival Preview
On the twentieth anniversary of Isagro SpA
La Scala String Quartet
Paolo Restani piano
Francesco Manara, violin, Gianluca Turconi, violin, Simonide Braconi, viola, Massimo Polidori, cello 
Music by N.Paganini, G.Verdi, F.Liszt, J.Brahms  

From 11 to 13 July h 9 – La Spezia, CAMeC

Paganini International Conference
“Recital e paesaggio urbano nell’Ottocento”

Saturday 13 July h8.30 pm – Piazza della Chiesa, Carro (SP)

Trio Goldberg
Glauco Bertagnin violin – Andrea Maini viola – Marco Perini cello 
Music by J.Haydn, W.A.Mozart, Z.Kodaly

Thursday 25 July h 9 pm – Chiesa Parrocchiale di San Lorenzo, Framura Castagnola (SP)

Rossini
The soloists of Chamber Music Orchestra Luigi Boccherini
Luca Celoni, Angela Paola Landi violin – Paolo Ognissanti cello – Amerigo Bernardi contrabass 
Music by G. Rossini 

Saturday 27 July h 8.30 pm – Piazza della Chiesa, Carro (SP)

Recital by violinist 
Valeriy Sokolov
Music by J.S.Bach, N.Paganini 

Tuesday 30 July h 9 pm – Varese Ligure (SP), Piazza Fieschi

Schubert
Andrea Tacchi, Susanna Pasquariello violin – Stefano Zanobini, Hildegard Kuen viola – Luca Provenzani, Andrea Landi cello
Music by F.Schubert

Thursday 1 August h 9 pm – Brugnato (SP) Chiostro diocesano

The virtuoso flute: opera fantasies in the XIX century
Flute and piano duet: Paolo Zampini flute – Primo Oliva piano
Music by G.Donizetti, G.Puccini, G.Rossini, G.Verdi   

Thursday 8 August h 9 pm – Chiesa di S.Croce, Beverino Castello (SP)

Stefan Tarara violin (3rd prize winner of Paganini Competition 2010)
Lora-Evelin Vakova piano
Music by L.v.Beethoven, S.Prokofiev, M.Ravel

Monday 12 August h 9 pm – Oratorio di S.Erasmo, Bonassola  (SP) 

Trio for flute viola and harp 
Harp Luisa Prandina (1st harp at Teatro alla Scala) 
Mario Carbotta flute –Simone Gramaglia viola
Music by F.Devienne, L.v.Beethoven, N.Paganini, F.Borne, M.Barnes  

Tuesday 14 August h 6 pm – Carro, Casa Nasca

“The witches” of Niccolò Paganini
Between history, music and legend
Conversation with Armin Viglione
h 8.30 pm – Piazza della Chiesa, Carro (SP)
String Quartet
Gringolts Quartet
Ilya Gringolts and Anahit Kurtikyan violins
Silvia Simionescu viola  Claudius Herrmann cello
Music by B.Bartok, F.J.Haydn, L.v.Beethoven