8th Edition 2009

Sunday 5 July h 9 pm – La Spezia Teatro Civico Homage to Paganini

Uto Ughi violin
and the Philharmonic Orchestra of Rome (15 members)
Music by A.Vivaldi, F.B.Mendelsshon, W.A.Mozart, Pugnani/Kreisler, A.Dvorak 
La Spezia, Sala Dante
From thursday 16 to saturday 18 July.
International Conference “Nicolò Paganini: Diabolus in Musica”
SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE: Andrea Barizza, Roberto Illiano, Fulvia Morabito, Lorenzo Frassà, Luca Sala and Massimiliano Sala. 
KEYNOTE SPEAKERS: Prof. Clive Brown (School of Music, University of Leeds) e
Prof. Robin Stowell (School of Music, Cardiff University).

Saturday 18 July h 8.30 pm – Carro (SP) Piazza della Chiesa

Paganini Quartets
Gabriele Pieranunzi, violin – Simonide Braconi, viola – Francesco Pepicelli, cello – Giampaolo Bandini, guitar
Music by N.Paganini

Sunday 19 July h 9 pm – Varese Ligure (SP) Porciorasco Palazzo De Paoli-Gotelli, court

Violin and guitar duet
Mario Trabucco violin – Jose’ Scanu guitar
Music by A.Corelli, N.Paganini, W.A.Mozart-F.Carulli, Pablo de Sarasate, M.De Falla

Tuesday 21 July h 9 pm – S.Stefano Magra (SP), Ponzano

Francesca Dego Violin (Finalist at the international competition “Premio Paganini” in Genoa – 2008 edition)
Francesca Leonardi Piano
Music by L.van Beethoven, F.Schubert, N.Paganini, M.Ravel

Saturday 25 July h 9 pm – Rocchetta Vara (SP) Suvero, Chiesa of S.Giovanni Battista, churchyard

Paganini and 20th century – Paganini’s Journey in an unusual 1900
Roberto Logli piano
Music by N.Paganini , C.Debussy, R.Logli, A Berg, G.Ligeti

Wednesday 29 July h 9 pm – Sesta Godano (SP) Piazza della Chiesa

Paganini Instruments
Violin, but also guitar and mandolin
Paganini and the development of violin techniques

Valerio Giannarelli violin, Marco Montanelli cembalo, Paolo
Ognissanti cello
Music by A.Corelli, A.Vivaldi, G.Tartini, P.Locatelli
Mandolin and guitar music
Carlo Aonzo mandolin – Fabrizio Giudice, guitar 
Music by N.Paganini,. R Calace, F.Giudice

Saturday 1 August h 8.30 pm Carro (SP) Piazza della Chiesa

David Romano, Ruggiero Sfregola – violins
Raffaele Mallozzi, Ilona Balint – violas
Diego Romano, Sara Gentile – cellos
Music by R. Strauss , P.I. Tchaikowskij , and a composition dedicated to the group by Alessandra Bellino , a young Italian composer , overall winner of the International Competition ” Magistralia 2006 ” of Asturias (Spain)

Saturday 8 August h 9 pm – Beverino (SP) Piazza Revellino 

Dedicated to Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy 
on the occasion of the bicentenary of his bith (1809 – 1847)
Pietro Tagliaferri, clarinet – Alessandro Travaglini, basset horn – Siro Saracino, piano
Music by F.Mendelssohn Bartholdy

Monday 10 August h 9 pm – Nicola di Ortonovo, Piazza del Pianello

The string quintets of Haydn and Brahms
Giulio Rovighi,  violin – Paolo Lambardi,  violin – Stefano Zanobini,  viola – 
Hildegard Kuen,  viola – Andrea Landi,  cello 
FJ Haydn : String Quintet from the Oratorio “Die Schöpfung” 
(The Creation)
(Transcript of the time published in 1802) – J. Brahms: Streichquintett F-dur op.88

Thursday 13 August h 9 pm – Bonassola (SP) Oratorio di S.Erasmo

Solo guitar recital
Filomena Moretti guitar
Music by D.Scarlatti, F.Sor, M.Giuliani, G.Regondi, I.Albeniz, F.Tarrega

Friday 14 August h 8.30 pm – Carro (SP) Piazza della Chiesa

Pavel Vernikov violin – Svetlana Makarova violin
Giuseppe Bruno piano
Music by W.A.Mozart, C.Franck, M.Moszkowski, D.Schostakovich