9th Edition 2010

15-16-17 July – La Spezia, CAMeC, h 9

Paganini International Conference
Improvisation in instrumental music between the 18th and 19th centuries”

Thursday 15 July h 9 pm – La Spezia Teatro Civico

Homage to Paganini
Venetian Soloists Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Music by A.Vivaldi, G.Tartini, G.Rossini, N.Paganini

Saturday 17 July h 8.30 pm – Carro (SP) Piazza della Chiesa 

Leticia Muñoz Moreno violin
The arches of the Turin Philharmonic Orchestra 
Music by W.A.Mozart, F.J.Haydn, F.Mendelssohn

Monday 19 July h9 pm – Sesta Godano (SP) Piazza della Chiesa

Ensemble Nuovo Contrappunto Mario Ancillotti flute and conductor
Francesco Negrini clarinet – Barbara Ciannamea and Pino Tedeschi violins – Junichiro Muratami viola – Claude Hauri cello – Alessia Luise harp 
Music by W.A.Mozart, J.Brahms, C.Debussy, M.Ravel 

Wednesday 21 July h 9 pm– Rocchetta Vara (SP) Suvero, Sagrato della Chiesa of S.Giovanni Battista

Sean Lee violin
3rd prize winner of the International Competition “Niccolò Paganini” in Genoa
Piano Emanuele Torquati
Music by M.Ravel, oreYsaye, J.Brahms, N.Paganini

Saturday 24 July h 9 pm – Maissana (SP), Chiesa di San Bartolomeo, churchyard

Violin and piano duet 
Andrea Cardinale violin
Alessandro Magnasco piano
Music by L.v.Beethoven, J.Brahms

Thursday 29 July h9 pm – Varese Ligure (SP), Porciorasco, Palazzo De Paoli/Gotelli, court

Violin and cello duet
Philippe Graffin violin Agnieszka Kolodziej cello
Music by N.Paganini, J.S.Bach, M.Ravel, Z.Kodaly

Saturday 31 July h 8.30 pm – Carro (SP) Piazza della Chiesa 

Fiesole Quartet
Alina Company violin – Luca Guidi viola – Daniela Cammarano violin – Sandra Bacci cello
Music by R.Schumann, A.Dvorak, A.Webern

Venerdì 6 agosto ore 21.00 – Beverino Castello (SP) Chiesa di S.Croce

Trio Violino Viola e Violoncello
Pier Domenico Sommati – violino, Ilaria Bruzzone – viola, Alberto Pisani – violoncello
Musiche di L.v.Beethoven, W.A.Mozart

Friday 6 August h 9 pm – Beverino Castello (SP) Chiesa di S.Croce

Violin, viola and cello trio
Pier Domenico Sommati violin – Ilaria Bruzzone viola – Alberto Pisani cello
Music by L.v.Beethoven, W.A.Mozart

P. TagliaferrI Air per clarinetto , viola e pianoforte 
M. Bruch  Dagli Otto pezzi Op. 83
R. Schumann  Märchenerzählungen Op. 132

Sunday 8 August h 9 pm – S. Stefano Magra (SP), Ponzano Superiore

Clarinet, viola and piano trio
Pietro Tagliaferri clarinet – Filippo Milani viola – Siro Saracino piano 
W. A. Mozart Trio KV 498 ” Kegelstatt – Trio “
P. Air Tagliaferri for clarinet , viola and piano
From M. Bruch Eight Pieces Op . 83
R. Schumann Märchenerzählungen Op . 132


Thursday 12 August h 9 pm Carrodano Mattarana Parco dei Tigli

Concerto for two piano and percussion 
Guido Bottaro and Roberto Logli pianos
Daniele Lunardini and Dario Doriani percussion
Music by B.Bartok, C.Debussy, R.Logli

Friday 13 August h 9 pm – Bonassola (SP) Oratorio of S.Erasmo

Concerto for flute and harp 
Massimo Mercelli flute – Floraleda Sacchi harp
Music by M.Ravel, J.Ibert, A Piazzolla

Saturday 14 August ore 6 – Carro (SP) Casa Nasca 

Paganini, the only conductor….”
Conversation with Dario De Cicco
h 8.30 pm – Carro (SP) Piazza della Chiesa
Recital by violinist Marco Rizzi     
Edoardo Strabbioli piano
Music by R.Schumann, D.Szymanoswky