16th Edition 2017

Reservations: info@sdclaspezia.it
Tickets can be picked up at the box office on the evening of each concert.​

FESTIVAL PREVIEW

Friday 2 June – Lucca, Basilica of San Giovanni h. 9 pm

Paganini Music Festival Preview – Paganini Cities
Lucca Philharmonic Orchestra
director Andrea Colombini
Music by W.A.Mozart, M.Ravel, N.Paganini

FESTIVAL PROGRAMME

Saturday 15 July – Carro (SP), Piazza della Chiesa h. 9 pm        

Recital by Roman Kim
Roman Kim violin – Jure Gorucan piano
Music by G.Tartini, N.Paganini, R.Kim

Sunday 16 July – Brugnato (SP), Diocesan Museum Courtyard h. 9 pm        

Danilo Rossi viola soloist and director
(Teatro alla Scala 1st viola)
with students and teachers from the Music Camp 
held at Carro in collaboration with Giacomo Puccini Conservatory (La Spezia)
Music by F.A.Hoffmeister, F.Hindemith, B.Britten

Monday 17 July – Levanto (SP), S. Andrea Churchyard h. 9.30 pm

Rossini e Paganini
Concert and reading
Voice: Roberto Alinghieri Language: ITALIAN
Archi all’Opera Quintet (Teatro Carlo Felice di Genova)
Pier Domenico Sommati 
and Marco Ferrari violin, Giuseppe Francese viola, Giulio Glavina cello, Elio Veniali bass
Music by G.Rossini, N.Paganini

Thursday 20 July – Suvero, Rocchetta Vara (SP), San Giovanni Battista Church  h. 9 pm

Students and teachers from the Music Camp – STRINGS
held at Carro in collaboration with Giacomo Puccini Conservatory (La Spezia)
Music by F.A.Hoffmeister, F.J.Haydn, A.Vivaldi

Tuesday 25 July – Arcola (SP), S.Niccolò Churchyard  h. 9 pm          

Recital by the two winners (violino and viola) of the
National Art Prize 2016 (MIUR)
accompanied on the piano by Guido Bottaro
in collaboration with N.Paganini Conservatory (Genoa)
Music by classical composers

Wednesday ​26 July – Castagnola, Framura (SP), San Lorenzo Church h. 9 pm

Percorso Pratico Paganiniano
Oleksandr Pushkarenko violinist and composer
Music by N.Paganini, J.S.Bach, E.Ysaye, I.Fedele, O.Pushkarenko.

Saturday 29 July – Carro (SP), Piazza della Chiesa h. 9 pm            

Hornung Conunova Duo
Maximilian Hornung 
cello, Alexandra Conunova violin
Music by Haendel- Halvorsen, J.S.Bach, Z.Kodaly, M.Ravel   

Sunday 30 July – Bonassola (SP), Santa Caterina Church h. 9 pm

Cello and Piano Duet
Irene Abrigo 
violin, Diego Mingolla piano
Music by W.A.Mozart, L.v.Beethoven, J.Brahms, N.Paganini – L.Auer and the first perfomance ever of a musical piece by the resident composer Federico Mantovani

Wednesday  2 August – Airola, Sesta Godano (SP),  Airola Inferiore Square h. 9 pm             

Andrea Bacchetti piano
Music by J.S.Bach

Friday 4 August – Suvero, Rocchetta Vara (SP), San Giovanni Battista Church h. 9 pm

Tribute to Astor Piazzolla
Federico Rovini 
piano, Endrio Luti accordion
Music by A. Piazzolla, transcriptions for accordion and piano by Federico Rovini and Endrio Luti

Sunday 6 August – Varese Ligure (SP), Piazza Fieschi h. 9 pm

In the context of the 1967-2017 anthological exhibition of painting and sculpture by Paolo De Nevi “Homage to the Val di Vara”, at Castello Fieschi, Varese Ligure, from August to September.
A concert by
Ensemble “Ance Libere”
Endrio Luti, Valentina Benelli, Giovanni Giovannoni, Lorenzo Giusti accordions, Thomas Luti saxophone, Cristina Trimarco bassoon
Music by  R.Galliano, A.Moretti, N.Rota, G.Hermosa E.Morricone, A.Piazzolla 

Tuesday  8 August – Beverino (SP), Santa Croce Church h. 9 pm

Leonardo Nevari piano
Music by D. Scarlatti, L. v. Beethoven, K. Fiorini, F. Chopin, A. Scriabin   

Wednesday  9 August – Vernazza (SP), Former Friars  Church (next to the town hall) h. 9.30 pm     

in collaboration with Cervo Chamber Music Festival
Schumann Quartet
Erik Schumann 
and Ken Schumann violin, Liisa Randalu viola, Mark Schumann cello
Music by F.J.Haydn, R.Schumann, F.Schubert

Giovedì 10 August – Levanto (SP)  S. Andrea Churchyard h. 9 pm

Recital by the accordionist
Gianluca Campi
Music by A.Vivaldi, J.Strauss, N.Paganini, L.Bacalov, N.Rota, A.Piazzolla

Friday 11 August – Santo Stefano di Magra (SP), Parish Hall h. 9 pm

Briccialdi vs Paganini 
Musical duel between virtuoso
Mario Carbotta flute, Mario Hossen violin, Carlo Balzaretti piano
Music by J.S.Bach, N.Paganini, G.Briccialdi, F.Borne, and two unreleased duets by Alessandro Rolla on the 260th anniversary of the birth

Sunday 13 August – Ponzano alto, Santo Stefano di Magra (SP), Piazza dell’Immacolata h. 9 pm

Giuseppe Nova and the Laudensi Soloists
Giuseppe Nova 
flute, Vincenzo Città and Manuela Lucchi violin, Fabio Merlini viola, Enrico di Crosta cello, Alessandro Paolini contrabass
Music by L.Boccherini, J.S.Bach, A.Vivaldi, P.A.Genin, F.Borne, G.Bizet 

Monday 14 August – Carro (SP) Casa Nasca, h. 6.30 pm 

Paganini enfant prodige: una rilettura biografica tra storia, psicologia e musica
A conversation curated by Dario De Cicco.   
Language: ITALIAN  
​Piazza della Chiesa, h. 9 pm
Cremona Quartet & Stephen Swedish 
Stephen Swedish piano 
Cremona Quartet – Cristiano Gualco and Paolo Andreoli violin, Simone Gramaglia viola, Giovanni Scaglione cello
Music by F. Mendelssohn, R.Schumann, J.Brahms

MUSIC CAMP – GIACOMO PUCCINI CONSERVATORY

Summer Music Camp – Giacomo Puccini Conservatory – La Spezia
focused on Ensemble Music – Dedicated to Giacomo Puccini Conservatory young students.
Carro, Casa Paganini, from 11 to 16 July – Strings
Teachers: Danilo Rossi, Fabrizio Merlini, Ruggero Marchesi, Carlo Benvenuti
Brugnato, Auditorium, from 11 to 13 July – Chant
Teachers: Fulvia Bertoli
Rocchetta Vara, School, from 18 to 21 July – Winds
Teachers: Davide Maia, Alessio Bacci, Riccardo Lippi
Brugnato, Auditorium, Diocesanan Museum and Outlet, from 17 to 19 July – Keyboards (Piano, Harpsichord)
Teachers: Vincenzo Audino (17-19/7), Gisella Gori, Fabrizio Giovannelli, Valentino Ermacora (20-22/7).